McIntosh v. Controlled Credit Corporation et al
[…] attached a false affidavit, were insufficient to state a claim under 1692d). Accord:
Gionis v. Javitch, Block & Rathbone, 405 F.Supp.2d 856, 866 (S.D. Ohio 2005).
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim fails to the extent that Plaintiff seeks relief
for using allegedly harassing and abusive tactics.
(d) “Unfair and Deceptive” Conduct
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Controlled Credit Corporation engaged in “Unfair,
Deceptive or Abusive Acts.” See Doc. #6, PageID 38. It appears that Plaintiff is
attempting to pursue relief under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.
As an initial matter, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f generally prohibits debt collectors from
using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” That
section also identifies eight examples of conduct that would be considered unfair or
unconscionable. Id. Based on Plaintiff’s sworn interrogatory answers, Plaintiff is basing
his claim of unfair behavior by Defendant Controlled Credit Corporation on: (1) the