McIntosh v. Controlled Credit Corporation et al
[…] Javitch, Block & Rathbone, LLP, 576 F. Supp. 2d 861, 867 (N.D. Ohio 2008); Cart v.
Capital Mgmt. Servs., L.P., No. 1:13 CV 292, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 155965, at *19
(N.D. Ohio Nov. 18, 2015).
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim fails to the extent that Plaintiff seeks relief
under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.
(e) Failure to Verify
Plaintiff’s final allegation is that Defendant Controlled Credit Corporation violated
the FDCPA by failing to “verify the debt.” (Doc. 6, PageID 39). Plaintiff’s allegation
implicates the provisions of 1692g. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). That section states that a
debt collector, upon receipt of a consumer’s dispute, “shall cease collection of the debt,
or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or
a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of
such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to
the consumer by the debt collector.” Id. However, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b) does not
24
require a debt collector to validate a debt if it ceases collection activity. See Purnell v.
Arrow Fin. Servs., LLC, No. 07-1903, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 25488, at *17 (6th Cir.
2008).