McIntosh v. Controlled Credit Corporation et al
[…] If the
Court accepted this argument, any attorney-plaintiff could use such a theory to essentially recover
attorneys’ fees where no such entitlement exists. See, e.g., Shore Chan Bragalone Depumpo LLP v.
Greenwich Ins. Co., 904 F. Supp. 2d 592, 601-02 (N.D. Tex. 2012) (“The mere fact that Plaintiffs are
involved in the legal profession does not grant them some special entitlement to compensation for the lost
time and effort they expended[.]”). While Shore Chan is neither identical nor binding, the Court finds its
logic instructive.
3
12
1. Ohio Rev. Code 1345.02
Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair
or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” Proof of intent
to deceive is not required; it is sufficient that the conduct complained of “has the
likelihood of inducing in the mind of the consumer a belief which is not in accord with the
facts.” Firelands Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Jeavons, 6th Dist. Erie No.