McIntosh v. Controlled Credit Corporation et al
[…] Rosenthal Act. Id. at 773. The Court agrees with The Christ Hospital that Afwerki is
inapposite. Ultimately, Plaintiff has not directed the Court to record evidence
suggesting that The Christ Hospital engaged in conduct that the CSPA was designed to
guard against, such as making false statements of fact, false statements about what will
happen if the consumer fails to satisfy the claim, or misrepresentations about the law.
See, e.g., Liggins v. May Co., 53 Ohio Misc. 21.
2. Ohio Rev. Code 1345.03
Plaintiff also seeks to recover under Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.03, which states:
14
(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or
practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an
unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this
section whether it occurs before, during, or after the
transaction.
(B) In determining whether an act or practice is
unconscionable, the following circumstances shall be taken
into consideration: . . .
(4) Whether the supplier knew at the time the consumer