McIntosh v. Controlled Credit Corporation et al
[…] 20
Finally, the Court would note that Plaintiff advances an additional argument to
support his theory that Defendant Controlled Credit Corporation made false or
misleading representations, i.e., that Defendant Controlled Credit Corporation unlawfully
continued its collection efforts after Plaintiff requested verification. However, debt
verification is governed by15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b), not by15 U.S.C. § 1692e.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s FTCPA claim fails to the extent that Plaintiff seeks relief
for allegedly false or misleading representations.
(b) Failure to Provide Certain Disclosures
Section 1692g(a) of the FDCPA requires that debt collectors “send the consumer
a written notice containing—
(1) the amount of the debt;
(2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;
(3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days
after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or
any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by
the debt collector;
(4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt
collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt,
or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will
obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment
against the consumer and a copy of such verification or
judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt
collector; and
(5) a statement that, upon the consumer’s written request
within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the
consumer with the name and address of the original creditor,
if different from the current creditor.
21
Defendant Controlled Credit Corporation avers that it sent Plaintiff a notice with all of the
required disclosures, and provides the Court a copy. (Doc. 16-1, Stockelman Aff., ¶7)
(id. at 108). The record evidence establishes that it was not returned to Defendant