Hillspring Health Care Center v. Director, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, et al.
[…] a continuing course of conduct that would support a continuing violation theory). A
19
As discussed previously, Ohio’s administrative procedures permit appeals of the agency’s decision
based on both federal and state law grounds. Ohio Rev. Code § 5101.35(B).
20
Even if the Court were to use the November 19, 2014 date of the final administrative decision denying
Graham’s eligibility for Medicaid benefits as the accrual date, the statute of limitations still would have run
approximately two months before Plaintiff filed this action. See (Doc. 10, PageId 105); Ohio Rev. Code §
5101.35 (indicating that the “administrative appeal decision is the final decision of the department and . . .
is binding upon the department and agency”).
24
continuing violation exists only when there are “continued unlawful acts” rather than
“continued ill effects from the original violation.” Kovacic v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Dep’t of
Children & Family Servs., 606 F.3d 301, 308 (6th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 562 U.S.
1095 (2010); Dixon v.