Hillspring Health Care Center v. Director, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, et al.
[…] 21
The allegations in her Amended Complaint are in accord. (Doc. 3, PageId 31) (alleging “repeated” acts
and “repeated, ongoing failure”).
25
to its decision to constitute a continuing violation would effectively eliminate any time
bar on actions arising from the denial of Medicaid benefits because a new violation
would occur every day that the denial stays in place.
As for Plaintiff’s argument that the statute of limitations should be tolled as a
result of Graham being of “unsound mind,” the Court finds that Ohio’s tolling statute is
inapplicable in this case. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16, if a person entitled to bring
actions set forth in certain sections of the Ohio Revised Code is “at the time the cause
of action accrues, . . . of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective
times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.” As discussed above,
none of Graham’s claims could have accrued until April 22, 2014. That accrual date is
more than two months after Graham’s death. Graham therefore could not have been of
“unsound mind” as contemplated by the tolling statute at the time or at any time after