Hillspring Health Care Center v. Director, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, et al.
[…] and all matters, including federal court proceedings, after the individual’s death or in
contravention to threshold constitutional requirements.
In fact, the definition places
limits on any purported authority of an authorized representative by indicating that an
individual remains an “applicant” only until her application has received “final action.”
Under Ohio law, the administrative appeal decision is the “final decision” that is binding
on the agency unless it is reversed or modified by the state court on appeal. Ohio Rev.
Code § 5101.35 (“An administrative appeal decision is the final decision of the
department and . . . is binding upon the department and agency, unless it is reversed or
modified on appeal to the court of common pleas.”).
As Graham’s application
proceeded through both the administrative and state court of common pleas appeal
process, she received a final action on her application as contemplated by the
regulation. Therefore, Graham is no longer an applicant under that definition, which
10