The Brown Publishing Company Liquidating Trust v. Brown et al
[…] As an initial matter, because Sodalis has been dismissed from the Adversary Proceeding, its joinder motion is DISMISSED AS MOOT. A. Withdrawing the Reference from the Bankruptcy Court In light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. 462, 131 S. Ct. 2594, 180 L. Ed. 2d 475 (2011), Appellant reserved the right to respond, (Appellant’s Opp. Br., Docket Entry 11, at 11 n.5), and Appellees did not oppose this request. (Appellees’ Reply Br., Docket Entry 12, at 3 n.2). 9 10 Appellees seek to withdraw the reference to the Bankruptcy Court under 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). Appellant does not oppose this request. (Appellant’s Opp. Br. at 2 n.1.) Under flexibility to Section 157(d), “withdraw, in district whole or courts in part, have any broad case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). The term “cause” is not defined.