United States of America v. Eight (8) Counterfeit Watches et al
[…] It appears from the context of the pending motions that additional property was seized at the same time, pursuant to the same warrant, that is not the subject of this civil forfeiture proceeding. Regardless, the Government alleges that Defendants 1 and 2 are subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 2323(a)(1), because all of the listed property either constitutes articles of which the making or trafficking is prohibited under 18 U.S.C. § 2320, or alternatively, constitutes property that was used or intended to be used “in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of an offense referred to in 18 U.S.C. § 2320” (concerning the making or trafficking of counterfeit articles). (Doc. 1 at ¶ 8).