Helm v. Warden, North Central Corectional Complex
[…] This type of error cannot be repaired by nunc pro tunc or other admisistrative [sic] remedies because the fundamental nature of this trial was so fatally flawed by this coercive jury instruction that denied Petitioner his rights to a fair trial, due process & equal protection of law. Ground Three: The trial court erred to the prejudice of Petitioner by not properly admonishing the jury when they separated during trial denying him a fair trial, due process, and equal protection of law per the VII & XIV Amendments of the United States Constitution. Supporting Facts: O.R.C. 2945.34 says, “If the jurors are permitted to separate during a trial, they shall be admonished by the court not to... form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them.” The trial court never told the jurors not to form or express an opinion on the case until the matter was submitted to them.