Toth v. Cardinal Health 414 LLC et al
[…] two additional burden shifts, thereby rendering that framework wholly unnecessary.” 826 F.3d at 894, n.4
(internal citations omitted). The three-part test “is not used in the context of establishing a prima facie case[]
for purposes of McDonell Douglas, but is rather in the context of what is required for recovery under the
ADA.” Id. at 894 (emphasis in original).
5
The ADEA protects “individuals who are at least 40 years of age” and prohibits an employer from
discharging any individual “because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 623(a)(1), 631(a).
6 Ohio Revised Code § 4123.90 provides that “[n]o employer shall discharge . . . any employee because
the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers'
compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of
his employment with that employer.”
13
Defendants argue that Plaintiff “cannot prove a prima facie case of discrimination
or retaliation” “because there is no causal relationship between any protected status and
his termination” and that Defendant Cardinal Health terminated Plaintiff because it