Lucas v. Monitronics International, Inc.
[…] The Court now turns to the question of statutory damages for the May 6, 2015 call. 47 U.S.C. § 227(c) permits a plaintiff to “recover for actual monetary loss from such a violation, or to receive up to $500 in damages for each violation, whichever is greater. . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5)(B). Therefore, plaintiff is entitled to recover $500 under the TCPA for the May 6, 4 Case: 1:17-cv-00374-DRC-KLL Doc #: 46 Filed: 11/03/20 Page: 5 of 9 PAGEID #: 533 2015 call. 3 In addition, Defend America’s violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 4719.02(A) constitutes an unfair act or practice under the OCSPA, Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02. The remedies for violations of the OCSPA are listed in Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09, which allows a consumer to recover “three times the amount of the consumer’s actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater[.]” Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(B). Therefore, plaintiff is entitled to recover $200 under Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02 for defendant’s failure to register as a telephone solicitor with the state attorney general. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4719.02(A).