Lucas v. Monitronics International, Inc.
[…] Code § 1345.02(A). (Complaint at ¶ 71). Section 227(c)(5)(A) creates a private right of action in favor of any “person who has 3 Case: 1:17-cv-00374-DRC-KLL Doc #: 46 Filed: 11/03/20 Page: 4 of 9 PAGEID #: 532 received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of the regulations prescribed under this subsection. . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5)(A). Regulations prescribed under this section include the “Do-Not-Call” list provisions. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d)(3); Charvat, 2012 WL 4482945, at *2. Section 4719.02(A) provides that “[n]o person shall act as a telephone solicitor without first having obtained a certificate of registration or registration renewal from the attorney general. . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 4719.02(A).