First Franchise Capital Corporation v. Jack in the Box Inc. et al
[…] The types of contacts found to be sufficient in the cases cited by plaintiff are lacking here. Paterson’s affidavit, the contracts between plaintiff and defendants, and the Verified Complaint, considered together, do not show that plaintiff and defendants negotiated or even discussed their contracts in communications directed to and received in Ohio or that the parties’ contract terms impacted Ohio. Section 2307.382(A)(1) is not satisfied and the Court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over defendants based on that provision. b. Section 2307.382(A)(4) and (A)(6) FFCC alleges that the Court has personal jurisdiction over defendants under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(4) and (A)(6). Section (A)(4) confers personal jurisdiction under the longarm statute over a person “as to a cause of action arising from the person’s . . . [c]ausing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, 26 or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” Section (A)(6) confers personal jurisdiction under the long-arm statute over a person “as to a cause of action arising from the person’s . . . [c]ausing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might