First Franchise Capital Corporation v. Jack in the Box Inc. et al
[…] inquiry wholly separate from the analysis of Federal Due Process law.” Conn, 667 F.3d at 712.
“[U]nder Ohio law, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident
17
defendant only if specific jurisdiction can be found under one of the enumerated bases in Ohio’s
long-arm statute.” Id. at 718. The statute grants the Court personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if his conduct falls within one of the nine bases for jurisdiction listed under the statute
and the cause of action alleged arises from the person’s conduct. See Ohio Rev. Code §
2307.382(A) (“A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by
an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s” conduct) (emphasis added). FFCC
alleges that defendants are subject to personal jurisdiction in the State of Ohio under three of the
nine bases:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if
he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of
conduct or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state;
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state
committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have
expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1), (4), (6). The Court will address each subsection in turn.
2 The Ohio long-arm statute
a. Section 2307.382(A)(1)
Under § 2307.382(A)(1), the Court may “exercise personal jurisdiction over a person
who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s . . .
[t]ransacting any business in [Ohio].” To satisfy the “transacting any business” prong, the
defendant must “do some act or consummate some transaction within the forum.” Imwalle v.
Reliance Med. Products, Inc., No. 1-04-275, 2005 WL 2277426, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 19,