First Franchise Capital Corporation v. Jack in the Box Inc. et al
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1), (4), (6). The Court will address each subsection in turn. 2 The Ohio long-arm statute a. Section 2307.382(A)(1) Under § 2307.382(A)(1), the Court may “exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s . . . [t]ransacting any business in [Ohio].” To satisfy the “transacting any business” prong, the defendant must “do some act or consummate some transaction within the forum.” Imwalle v. Reliance Med.