First Franchise Capital Corporation v. Jack in the Box Inc. et al
[…] Conn, 667 F.3d at 712. “[U]nder Ohio law, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident 17 defendant only if specific jurisdiction can be found under one of the enumerated bases in Ohio’s long-arm statute.” Id. at 718. The statute grants the Court personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if his conduct falls within one of the nine bases for jurisdiction listed under the statute and the cause of action alleged arises from the person’s conduct. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A) (“A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s” conduct) (emphasis added).