Chen v. GSC Opportunities, L.P. et al
[…] However, as the Court has
11
Case: 1:17-cv-00460-MRB Doc #: 127 Filed: 09/30/21 Page: 12 of 15 PAGEID #: 1837
explained above, Plaintiff has sufficiently plead facts which would support Plaintiff’s
contention that piercing the corporate veil is appropriate in this case.
Therefore, to the extent it seeks to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for breach of fiduciary
duty (Count IX), Gold Star’s Motion to Dismiss is DENIED.
F. Gross negligence (Count X)
Plaintiff’s claim for gross negligence is based on the duty of care general partners
owe to a limited partnership under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1782.241 (“A general
partner shall perform the duties of a general partner in good faith, in a manner the general
partner reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the limited
partnership, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would
use under similar circumstances.” Gold Star argues that this claim must be dismissed
because Gold Star never entered into a partnership with Plaintiff. However, as this Court
has explained above, Plaintiff has alleged grounds to support piercing the corporate veil,
which if proven, would subject Gold Star to liability.