Harris et al v. Cooley et al
[…] In support of their ability to bring what Plaintiffs describe as “interference” or
“harassment” FHA claims against their new neighbors under §3617, Plaintiffs rely chiefly
upon Rule 24 C.F.R. §100.600, a final rule adopted by the U.S. Department of Housing
and Urban Development (“HUD”) on September 14, 2016 and made effective on October
14, 2016. See 81 FR 63054-01, 2016 WL 4762170 (Sept. 14, 2016). As Plaintiffs point
out, the new rule prohibits, in relevant part, “hostile environment harassment because of
race….” Id., 24 C.F.R. §100.600(a); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(2), prohibiting
“[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling
because of the race, color…or national origin of such persons, or of visitors or associates
8
Plaintiffs allege that virtually all of their neighbors are Caucasian but that they never experienced any
discrimination before May 10, 2016, when the Cooley Defendants moved next door.
11
of such persons.” Plaintiffs complain that various incidents between June 21, 2016 and