Secretary of Labor v. Macy's, Inc. et al
[…] The Court therefore
DISMISSES WITH PREJUDICE all of the Secretary’s claims against Cigna and
Anthem, as well as the Secretary’s claims against Macy’s in connection with the outof-network reimbursement methodology.
29
Case: 1:17-cv-00541-DRC Doc #: 47 Filed: 11/17/21 Page: 30 of 50 PAGEID #: 473
B.
The Secretary States A Claim That The TSWP Was A Discriminatory
Wellness Program In Plan Years 2011–2013 And Has Leave To Properly
Plead Violations For Subsequent Years.
ERISA prohibits discrimination against individual plan participants and
beneficiaries based on health status at 29 U.S.C. § 1182. But that provision contains
an exception for “establishing premium discounts or rebates … in return for
adherence to programs of health promotion and disease prevention.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1182(b)(2). As is often the case, the federal regulation applicable to such “wellness
programs” has been revised from time to time, and in this instance was updated in
2013. As relevant here, the pre-2013 version of the regulation is the one that applied