Malone v. Warden, Noble Correctional Institution
[…] 17 PAGEID 989). Not so. Rather, the Magistrate Judge correctly applied federal habeas
precedent that requires “double” deference to the Fourth District’s determination that
appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise a due process claim on direct
appeal. See Harrington, 562 U.S. at 105.
Ohio. Rev. Code § 2945.10(G)20 requires that the jury take written instructions with
them to deliberate and give them back when they return their verdict. It also requires that
these written instructions be filed on the docket. Similarly, Ohio R. Crim. P. 30(A) 21
20
Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.10 (G) reads as follows:
The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other
business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to
writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury
is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this
section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or
explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be
taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court
and remain on file with the papers of the case.
(Emphases added).
21
Ohio R. Crim. P. 30(A) reads as follows:
Instructions; error; record. At the close of the evidence or at such earlier time
during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may file written requests