Richard Goettle, Inc. v. Joy Global Conveyors, Inc.
[…] Cecil Allf Trust, this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over Bryan Allf under Sections
2307.382(A)(4) and (7) of Ohio’s long-arm statute.
Finally, Plaintiff and Cross-Claimants explain the Cecil Allf Trust has owned
various parcels of real estate in Ohio; and the Cecil Allf Trust continues to own the sole
membership interest in Allf Family, LLC, an Ohio limited liability company, which owns
commercial real estate in Ohio. Plaintiff and Cross-Claimants maintain that this Court
has personal jurisdiction over Bryan Allf under Sections 2307.382(A)(1) and (8) based
on this ownership. However, Ohio’s long-arm statute provides that “[w]hen jurisdiction
over a person is based solely on this section, only a cause of action arising from acts
enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” Ohio Rev. Code §
2307.382(C). The claims in the Complaint and the Cross-Claims do not arise from the
25
Cecil Allf Trust’s ownership of property in Ohio. Therefore, despite this ownership of
property in Ohio, the Court does lacks personal jurisdiction over Bryan Allf under