Gilvin et al v. FCA US LLC et al
[…] of money which equates with the actual charges “incurred by the consumer.” Defendants
further contend that Plaintiffs do not plead a claim under the Ohio Lemon Law, R.C. §
1345.71, et seq and instead plead a claim for fraud, contending that ISG intentionally
misinformed them that the offer being made constituted the “full purchase price” as
defined in Section 1345.71(F) of the Ohio Lemon Law. As such, Defendants contend that
Plaintiffs’ complaint fails to meet the pleading requirements to allege a plausible claim for
fraud. Defendants contentions are not well-taken.
Notably, O.R.C. § 1345.72(B) requires that if the manufacturer is unable to conform
the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty, “the manufacturer, at the
consumer's option, ... either shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle
acceptable to the consumer or shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and
refund each of the following: (1) [t]he full purchase price ... [and] (2) [a]ll incidental
damages.” Piergallini v. Alfa Leisure, Inc., 2008 WL 687167 (S.D. Ohio 2008) (citation
omitted). Additionally, O.R.C. §1345.75(A) explicitly provides for a statutory claim for