Lucero Osorio v. Sessions et al
[…] inferences of the non-moving party's pleadings. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129
S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544,
555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007)).
III.
ANALYSIS
Based on the pleadings and public records referenced by the parties, and taking as
true all well-pleaded material allegations of the pleadings of the Defendant, the Court
cannot find that Plaintiff is clearly entitled to judgment.
Osorio requests review of USCIS’s denial of his naturalization application
pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), which provides as follows:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter
is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section
5
1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the
United States district court for the district in which such person
resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be
de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and