Miller v. Ability Recovery Services, LLC
[…] (Doc. 7, Ex. B). Moreover, Defendant ARS was undoubtedly aware of its own practice of using automatic dialing systems and pre-recorded voice calls. (See Id., Exs. B, F). In short, Defendant ARS’s persistent use of violative practices against debtors was both knowing and willful, and thus treble damages are warranted. 3. OCSPA Plaintiff also seeks an award of $2,200.00 in statutory damages under the OCSPA. (Doc. 7 at 17-19). Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A), “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” For any such violation, “the consumer may … recover the consumer’s actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(A).