Miller v. Ability Recovery Services, LLC
[…] Code § 1345.02(A)). Accordingly, default judgment as to liability is appropriate. B. Damages Plaintiff seeks $1,000 in statutory damages under the FDCPA, plus attorney fees; $500 in statutory damages per call under the TCPA, trebled for willful or knowing violations; and $200 per call plus attorney fees under the OCSPA. (Doc. 7). 1. FDCPA The Court may award statutory damages of up to $1,000 for a violation of the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A). 4 Here, the Court finds an award for the full amount of $1,000 appropriate, based on “the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.” See id. § 1692k(b)(1). 2. TCPA Plaintiff also moves for an award of $10,500.00 under the TCPA. (Doc. 7 at 1617).