Miller v. Ability Recovery Services, LLC
[…] In short, Defendant ARS’s persistent use of violative practices against debtors was both knowing and willful, and thus treble damages are warranted. 3. OCSPA Plaintiff also seeks an award of $2,200.00 in statutory damages under the OCSPA. (Doc. 7 at 17-19). Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A), “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” For any such violation, “the consumer may … recover the consumer’s actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(A). If, however, the violation was an act or practice committed after an Ohio state court had already deemed the conduct to violate § 1345.02, “the consumer may … recover … three times the amount of the consumer’s actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(B); see also Ferron v. Dish Network, L.L.C., 961 N.E.2d 705, 707-08 (Ohio Ct. App. 2011). However, “Ohio courts have limited the recovery of statutory damages when multiple violations occur in the same transaction or cause the same injury.” Charvat v.