Bowie v. Hamilton County Juvenile Court
[…] Lucas Cnty., Ohio, No. 3:11CV1110, 2011 WL 4842391, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 12, 2011) (allowing suit against the county under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act). Therefore, Plaintiff’s amendment to the Complaint adding Hamilton County as a party is not futile. Plaintiff’s Motion to Amend is GRANTED to the extent it seeks to bring claims under the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act against Hamilton County. The Magistrate Judge also found that the Hamilton County Board of Commissioners is not a proper defendant in this matter. Ohio Revised Code § 305.12 states, in part: “The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded, in any court.” However, as the Magistrate Judge explained, the county commissioners’ authority over a county juvenile court is limited to supplying a 7 facility and setting the budget of a juvenile court pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §§ 2151.09 and 2151.10. Plaintiff does not allege that the Commissioners have