Thoma v. Warden Pickaway Correctional Institution
[…] LEXIS 54131(S.D. Ohio Apr. 27, 2011), adopted, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 54132 (S.D. Ohio May 20, 2011). The question in habeas, then, is whether the Twelfth District’s decision on Thoma’s insufficiency and manifest weight claims is an objectively unreasonable application of Jackson, supra. Thoma combined those claims in his First Assignment of Error on direct appeal which the 26 Case: 1:20-cv-00282-TSB-MRM Doc #: 20 Filed: 10/28/20 Page: 27 of 33 PAGEID #: 1013 Twelfth District decided as follows: Sexual Battery [*P25] Appellant was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which provides that "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person."