FIRST RESPONSE METERING, LLC v. City of Wilmington
[…] Id. (citing Fed. Rule Civ. P.
8(a)(2)).
III. ANALYSIS
Wilmington argues this case should be dismissed because: (1) this Court cannot
hear this case because state statute limits the jurisdiction of First Response’s claim to
state court; and/or (2) this Court should otherwise abstain for hearing the case. The Court
will take each argument in turn.
A.
Jurisdiction
Wilmington’s first argues First Response’s Amended Complaint should be
dismissed because this Court cannot exercise jurisdiction over the action. 2 (Doc. 15 at 5).
Wilmington contends that, under Ohio Rev. Code § 1311.32 and § 1311.311, First
Response is required to pursue its lien claim in a state court of common pleas.
Ohio Rev. Code § 1311.32 provides that a duty to pay claimants, such as First
Response, “may be enforced by an action in the court of common pleas or [First
Response] may, when the amounts are due, recover through the public in the court of
common pleas.” Id. (emphasis added). If a claimant brings such an action, the
claimant’s action “shall be brought in the county in which the public property involved is
situated.” Id. Moreover, if the public authority fails to make payments for public