Cooley v. P & C Motel Corp. et al
[…] (¶ 23)).
Plaintiff argues that Ohio law permits noneconomic losses to be recovered as
actual damages. (Doc. 16 PAGEID 83 (citing Whitaker v. M.T. Automotive, Inc., 111
Ohio St.3d 177, 855 N.E.2d 825, syl. ¶ 1 (Ohio 2006) (construing compensatory relief
then allowed under the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (“OSCPA”)). He contends
that the Court should look to the OSCPA for guidance in determining the appropriate
amount of actual damages “for egregious illegal conduct by a business, toward a
consumer[.]” (Id. PAGEID 84). Since-revised Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(A) allows a
consumer to “rescind the transaction or recover the consumer’s actual economic
damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic
damages.” (Emphasis added). Because Mr. Cooley suffered two separate instances of
public accommodations discrimination because of his disability, he asks the Court to
award him $5,000 for each violation, for a total award of $10,000 in noneconomic
damages.