Cooley v. P & C Motel Corp. et al
[…] the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”). This Court has supplemental
jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s state law claims because they are “so related” to his federal
claim that “they form part of the same case or controversy[.]” See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
Finally, this Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant Aevum Hotels, which is an
Ohio limited liability company. (Doc. 5 (¶¶ 7–9)).
Sufficiency of the First Amended Complaint. Title III of the federal Americans
with Disabilities Act prohibits public accommodations discrimination.
42 U.S.C. §
12182(a) (“No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full
and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases
(or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.”). In Ohio, it is an unlawful
discriminatory practice “[f]or any proprietor or any employee, keeper, or manager of a
place of public accommodation to deny to any person, except for reasons applicable alike
7
(Doc. 5 (¶¶ 38–49)).
8
(Doc. 5 (¶¶ 50–54)).
9
(Doc. 5 (¶¶ 55–58)).
10