Depuy Synthes Sales, Inc. v. Smith+Nephew
[…] Thus, OBEX Group does not support Depuy's position. Accordingly, under these facts, the arbitrator was sitting in Indianapolis, Indiana, not Cincinnati, Ohio as it pertains to the underlying arbitration because that is where the arbitration was being administered. This is not the proper venue for Depuy to seek enforcement of this Subpoena. B. Failure to State a Claim Alternatively, here, even if venue were proper, the Court finds that Depuy's Petition must be dismissed because it seeks prehearing discovery, which is prohibited by the FAA. The plain language of§ 7 is unambiguous: "[t]he arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper . ..." 9 U.S.C.A. § 7 (emphasis added). Although there is a split of authority, majority of the courts that have spoken on this issue have concluded that section 7 forbids pre-hearing discovery, permitting only live testimony in front of the arbitrator at a hearing. See Hay Grp., Inc. v.