Kaiman v. Teledyne Instruments, Inc.
[…] (Id. at PageID 53–54.) Lepin informed Kaiman that SMTC produced PCBAs in China and also served several Chinese telecommunication corporations. (Id. at PageID 53.) On or around July 14, 2021, Lepin notified Kaiman that Federal Acquisition Regulatory Counsel published an interim rule, Federal Acquisition Regulation section 889(a)(1)(B),1 aimed 1 Kaiman indicates the interim rule has been codified in 48 C.F.R. § 4.21. By way of background, the Federal Acquisition Regulations System was “established for the codification and publication of uniform policies and procedures for acquisition by all executive agencies.” 48 C.F.R. § 1.101. The system “consists of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), which is the primary document, and agency acquisition regulations that implement or supplement the FAR.” Id. 2 Case: 1:22-cv-00100-SJD Doc #: 11 Filed: 05/10/22 Page: 3 of 11 PAGEID #: 124 toward preventing telecommunications and surveillance technologies manufactured by Chinese companies from entering the federal supply chain. (Id.)