Kaiman v. Teledyne Instruments, Inc.
[…] First, Defendants contend Kaiman does not allege he reported a violation that was (1) “a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety,” (2) “a felony,” or (3) “an improper solicitation for a contribution.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(A)(1)(a); see Dobrski v. Ford Motor Co., No. 1:09-CV0963, 2013 WL 1303790, at *9 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 18, 2013). Second, Defendants argue the OWPA is inapplicable to alleged violations of a federal regulation, as the statutory text refers to “a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(A)(1)(a).