Healthcare Facility Management LLC v. Malabanan
[…] services of a person” by any of the following means:
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restrain, or threats of
physical restrain to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or
another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the
person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or
services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or
physical restraint.
Id., § 1589(a). A threat of “serious harm” under the TVPA includes “psychological,
financial or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding
circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the
same circumstance to perform or continue performing labor or services in order to avoid
incurring that harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2). Malabanan argues that CommuniCare’s
conduct included a threat of serious harm, abuse or threatened abuse of the legal
process, and a scheme to make Malabanan believe that he would suffer serious harm,
in violation of §§ 1589(a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(4).
In addition to the violation of § 1589(a), Malabanan alleges in Count 3 that
CommuniCare violated § 1589(b), which prohibits an entity from “knowingly
benefit[ing]… from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or
obtaining of labor…. by any of the means described in subsection (a).” In Count 4,
Malabanan alleges a violation of § 1590(a), which imposes liability for “knowingly
13
recruit[ing]… any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. §
1590(a). And Count 5 alleges a violation of § 1594(a) of the TVPA, which extends