Healthcare Facility Management LLC v. Malabanan
[…] They present
the actual contractual terms containing the alleged misrepresentations.
Indeed, Plaintiffs appear to say the contract terms and visa applications
23
themselves contained fraud because Health Carousel had no intention to
follow through on them. This specificity puts Health Carousel on notice of
its alleged fraud.
Health Carousel II, 2023 WL 5104066, at *10.
In addition to predicate acts based on fraud, Malabanan alleges that
CommuniCare engaged in multiple and repeated violations of the TVPA. (Doc. 11,
¶300). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1590, anyone who “knowingly recruits, harbors,
transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in
violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both. Id. In Health Carousel II, the Court explained that because the phrase “in
violation of this chapter” includes TVPA violations, the plaintiffs had adequately pled the
predicate act of Trafficking. Id., 2023 WL 5104066, at *11. For the same reasons,