Healthcare Facility Management LLC v. Malabanan
[…] conduct included a threat of serious harm, abuse or threatened abuse of the legal
process, and a scheme to make Malabanan believe that he would suffer serious harm,
in violation of §§ 1589(a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(4).
In addition to the violation of § 1589(a), Malabanan alleges in Count 3 that
CommuniCare violated § 1589(b), which prohibits an entity from “knowingly
benefit[ing]… from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or
obtaining of labor…. by any of the means described in subsection (a).” In Count 4,
Malabanan alleges a violation of § 1590(a), which imposes liability for “knowingly
13
recruit[ing]… any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. §
1590(a). And Count 5 alleges a violation of § 1594(a) of the TVPA, which extends
liability to “whoever attempts to violate 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1591” of the TVPA.
All of the TVPA violations, along with two declaratory judgment claims (Counts 9 and