Gonzalez v. Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Saudi Arabia et al
[…] And, as discussed below, courts within this
circuit have reached varying conclusions on whether such a duty exists. In reaching their
conclusions, courts appear to consider the type of application at issue and its associated
statutory or regulatory language.
For example, this Court has determined that USCIS has a duty to act on a visa
application that was initiated by an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. Alwan v. Risch, No.
2:18-CV-0073, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53692, at *6-7 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 29, 2019). In reaching
this conclusion, the Court relied on 22 C.F.R.
§
42.81(a), which states that "when a visa
application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer ... , the
consular office must either issue or refuse the visa." Because the regulation states that a
4
consular office must act, the Court found that USCIS had a nondiscretionary duty to act
on the relevant visa application. Alwan, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53692, at *7.