H.H. Franchising Systems, Inc. v. Missionera LLC et al
[…] for any period of time, or (2) to a specific individual. Any covenant not to
compete is against public policy and shall be void and unenforceable.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 20-681 (effective June 26, 2019 through May 23, 2023). Effective
May 24, 2023, the title of § 20-681 remained the same but its text was amended to read:
Any covenant not to compete is against public policy and shall be void and
unenforceable.
Id. At the time of the 2023 amendment, virtually all of the original text (including the
definition of “covenant not to compete”) was moved to Conn. Gen. St. § 20-470.1
1
Conn. Gen. St. § 20-670 was revised to define "Covenant not to compete" to mean “any agreement or
contract that restricts the right of an individual to provide companion services, home health services or
5
Plaintiff disputes the applicability of the relatively new Connecticut law on multiple
grounds. First, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants have waived their right to raise this
defense because Defendants previously conceded, in their memorandum in opposition