-TPK Doe, et al v. State of Ohio, et al
[…] rise to the level of constitutional rights, and they are not
likely to be harmed by the disclosure at issue.
Taking into
account the severe burden involved in giving personal notice, the
limited nature of the privacy interests involved, and the lack of
potential harm, the Court finds that it would not be reasonable
to require direct personal notice.
This does not answer the question of to whom notice must be
given, or how it must be provided.
As to the first issue,
Defendants assert that notice is not required to be given to the
Class Plaintiffs pursuant to 34 C.F.R. §99.31(a)(9)(B) because
the class members waived their FERPA rights by filing this case.
Section 99.31(a)(9)(B) provides, “[i]f a parent or eligible
student initiates legal action against an educational agency or
17
institution, the educational agency or institution may disclose
to the court, without a court order or subpoena, the student's
education records that are relevant for the educational agency or
institution to defend itself.”
This regulation does not discuss
disclosure of information to the opposing party, however, but to
the court.
It would put Plaintiffs in a difficult position if
Defendants were permitted to disclose large amounts of
information to the court that Plaintiffs could not see, and the