-TPK Doe, et al v. State of Ohio, et al
[…] and the Court will resolve that issue.
A.
Request for a Protective Order – State Statutes
Defendants contend that Ohio law bars release of the records
at issue and that Ohio law is stricter than FERPA.
If Ohio law
truly barred release of the records, it would continue to do so
after the finalization of the biennial budget.
Accordingly, the
Court will consider whether this argument has merit as opposed to
whether it warrants a stay.
Defendants point to two sections of the Ohio Revised Code
that limit the disclosure of “personally identifiable
information.”
Section 3301.0714(D)(1) prohibits “the reporting
under this section of any personally identifiable information
about any student” with certain exceptions.
Section
§3319.321(B)(1) and (C) prohibits the release of “personally
identifiable information other than directory information
concerning any student attending a public school” with certain
exceptions.
Section 3301.0714 is entitled “Statewide education
management information system; rules; reports; sanctions.”
EMIS,
the database at issue in Defendants’ motion for a protective
5
order, was created pursuant to that section of the Code.
No. 225-3.)
(Docket
Section 3301.0714 directs the State Board of
Education to adopt rules for EMIS that “require the state board
to establish guidelines for the establishment and maintenance of
the system . . . . [including]: (1) Standards identifying and
defining the types of data in the system in accordance with
divisions (B) and (C) of this section . . . .”
Defendants have not pointed to a definition of “personally
identifiable information” in the Ohio Revised Code or in any
rules or guidelines.
Instead, they seem to rely upon the FERPA
definition of “personally identifiable information.”
However,