-TPK Doe, et al v. State of Ohio, et al
[…] information other than birth dates and SSIDs fit within that
description.
However, the parties have not provided enough facts
to permit the Court to discuss meaningfully the burden of
redacting “personally identifiable information,” so the Court
will focus on the notice required by FERPA.
2.
Burden of Complying with FERPA
FERPA requires that “parents and the students are notified
of all such orders or subpoenas” before an educational agency
provides “personally identifiable information” in compliance with
a judicial order or pursuant to a lawfully issued subpoena.
U.S.C.A. §1232g(b)(2).
written consent.
20
Such notification does not require
34 C.F.R. §99.31(a) (setting forth exclusions
from the written consent requirements of 34 C.F.R. §99.30).
The
regulations provide that the information may be disclosed only if
the “agency or institution makes a reasonable effort to notify
the parent or eligible student of the order or subpoena in
advance of compliance, so that the parent or eligible student may
seek protective action,” with certain exceptions not applicable
here.
34 C.F.R. 99.31(a)(9)(ii).
Defendants contend that “a reasonable effort to notify”
requires individual notice as opposed to notice by publication
and that, at a minimum, notice by regular mail is probably
required.