-TPK Doe, et al v. State of Ohio, et al
[…] Defendants does state that individual notice is required and that
notice on campus bulletin boards or in campus newspapers would
not be adequate, the opinion letter does not provide any
rationale for that opinion.
It contrasts the notice requirements
in 34 C.F.R. 99.31(a)(9)(ii) with those in 34 C.F.R. 99.7,
stating that the former require personal notice, while
publication in campus newspapers or on campus bulletin boards may
be sufficient for the latter.
Section 99.31(a)(9)(ii) requires
“a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student,”
and section 99.7 requires notice “by any means that are
reasonably likely to inform the parents or eligible students of
their rights.”
While the Opton letter opinion does not explain
why it interprets these two notice requirements differently,
perhaps it permits publication for section 99.7 notice because
that notice must be made to parents of students currently in
attendance or eligible students currently in attendance, which