-TPK Doe, et al v. State of Ohio, et al
[…] SSID, in lieu of personally identifiable student information, for
EMIS reporting purposes to protect the privacy of student
records.”
(Doc. 228 at Exh. 5.)
Therefore, the information
being sought from Defendants here is not the type of “personally
identifiable information” that is protected by section 3301.0714.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs point out that Defendants have
produced the same types of data to non-profit organizations for
their own benefit and apparently without fear of the penalties
cited in their brief.
Defendants respond by pointing to section
3301.12(A)(3), which provides that the superintendent shall
conduct studies and research projects that “may include analysis
of data contained in the education management information system
established under section 3301.0714 of the Revised Code.”
Section 3301.0714 specifically spells out exceptions to the
general prohibition of reporting of “any personally identifiable
information about any student,” and those exceptions do not
include section 3301.12.1
1
In addition, section 3301.0714 of the
The relevant language follows: