-TPK Doe, et al v. State of Ohio, et al
[…] type of “personally identifiable information” that is protected
by section 3319.321.
Defendants point to other state statutes, but those are not
assessments. The guidelines may require school
districts to provide the social security numbers of
individual staff members and the county of residence
for a student. Nothing in this section prohibits the
state board of education or department of education
from providing a student's county of residence to the
department of taxation to facilitate the distribution
of tax revenue.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §3301.0714 (West)
2
Section 3301.0714(D)(2)(a) provides in relevant part:
“Except as provided in sections 3301.941, 3310.11, 3310.42,
3310.63, 3313.978, and 3317.20 of the Revised Code, at no time
shall the state board or the department have access to
information that would enable any data verification code to be
matched to personally identifiable student data.”
8
applicable to the circumstances here.
Accordingly, Defendants
have not demonstrated that any state statute prohibits the
release of the information Plaintiffs are seeking.
As such,
there is no need to address the question of whether FERPA
preempts the state statutes at issue.
B.