Williamson et al v. Recovery Limited Partnership et al
[…] further the attorney’s ability to provide legal advice to the
client about the terms or efficacy of the trust itself.
interpretation is possible.
Either
Given that this appears to be an
issue of first impression under Florida law, this Court is
hesitant to be the first to decide it.
The Court is somewhat surprised that The Dispatch did not
-7-
argue, in the alternative, that any otherwise privileged
communications between Mr. Thompson and Mr. Linder concerning
this particular trust fall within the crime-fraud exception.
Florida clearly recognizes this exception; in fact, it is found
in §90.502(4)(a), which says that there is no attorney-client
privilege when “[t]he services of the lawyer were sought or
obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what
the client knew was a crime or fraud.”
As the Florida courts
have held, “[u]nder the statute, it is immaterial whether the
lawyer knows that the client intends to commit a crime or
perpetrate a fraud, so long as the client has the intention to do
so sometime in the future.”
First Union Nat’l Bank v. Turney,
824 So.2d 172, 187 (Fla.