King Lincoln Bronzeville Neighborhood Association et al v. J. Kenneth Blackwell et al
[…] Ohio law already separately penalizes voter registration fraud in Ohio R.C. § 3599.11(A), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly . . . aid or abet any person to [register in a precinct in which the person is not a qualified voter]," or "knowingly induce any person to" register under more than one name," or "knowingly make any false statement on any form for registration." 104. Ohio law already separately penalizes election falsification in Ohio R.C. § 3599.36, which provides: No person, either orally or in writing, on oath lawfully administered or in a statement made under penalty of election falsification, shall knowingly state a falsehood as to a material matter relating to an election in a proceeding before a court, tribunal, or election official, or in a matter in relation to which an oath or statement under penalty of election falsification is authorized by law, including a statement required for verifying or filing any declaration of candidacy, declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, nominating petition, or other petition presented to or filed with the secretary of state, a board of elections, or any other public office for the purpose of becoming a candidate for any elective office, including the office of a political party, for the purpose of submitting a question or issue to the electors at an election, or for the purpose of forming a political party.