King Lincoln Bronzeville Neighborhood Association et al v. J. Kenneth Blackwell et al
[…] of an election mailed by a board of elections, that shows the voter's name and current address," invests inordinate discretion in Boards of Elections in determining if the voter has properly registered to vote and in poll workers in determining if an voter has presented a valid form of identification. 127. The statutory identification language vests discretionary authority in the poll workers to deny a ballot to a voter upon presentation of insufficient identification, which triggers both a suspicion of election falsification as well as the complex provisional ballot procedures. 37 128. Ohio R.C. § 3505.182 enacts a new provisional voter affirmation form. The second paragraph of this affirmation provides: "I understand that, if the above -provided information is not fully completed and correct, if the board of elections determines that I am not registered to vote, a resident of the precinct, or eligible to vote in this election, or if the board of elections determines that I have already voted in this election, my provisional ballot will not be counted. I further understand that knowingly providing false information is a violation of law and subjects me to possible criminal prosecution." 129. The third paragraph of the provisional ballot affirmation provides: "I hereby declare, under penalty of election falsification, that the above statements are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief." 130. The bottom of the provisional ballot affirmation repeats, in large