King Lincoln Bronzeville Neighborhood Association et al v. J. Kenneth Blackwell et al
[…] are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief." 130. The bottom of the provisional ballot affirmation repeats, in large capitals letters, "Whoever commits election falsification is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree." 131. These repeated notices of possible criminal felony prosecution have the cumulative effect of criminalizing the provisional ballot voting procedure, resulting in voter intimidation and disenfranchisement. 132. The lengthy provisional ballot affirmation requires an examination of the voter by the poll worker that carries with it possible criminal consequences. 133. The effect of the provisional ballot affirmation is voter intimidation and disenfranchisement. 38 134. Ohio R.C. § 3505.18(B), "Voting Procedure," requires a three-step procedure that must be completed before the voter can cast a ballot: "After the elector has announced the elector's full name and current address and provided any of the forms of identification required under division (A)(1) of this section, the elector shall write the elect or's name and address at the proper place in the poll lists or signature pollbook provided for the purpose . . . . " 135. This three-step procedure has the effect of prolonging the voting process, resulting in voter intimidation and disenfranchisement. 136. This three-step procedure has the effect of requiring more voters to vote provisionally than otherwise. 137. In the 2004 election, many provisional