King Lincoln Bronzeville Neighborhood Association et al v. J. Kenneth Blackwell et al
[…] prolonging the voting process, resulting in voter intimidation and disenfranchisement. 136. This three-step procedure has the effect of requiring more voters to vote provisionally than otherwise. 137. In the 2004 election, many provisional ballots were not counted under the directive of Defendant Secretary of State Blackwell. 138. The confusing, misleading, and/or contradictory provisions in H.B. 3 for determining whether a provisional ballot will be counted based on the identification supplied and the affirmation vests inordinate discretion in the Board of Elections. 139. For example, Ohio R.C. § 3505.183(B)(1) provides that "If the individual declines to execute such an affirmation under 3505.181(B)(2), the individual's name, written by either the individual or the election official at the direction of the individual, shall be included in a written affirmation in order for the provisional ballot to be eligible to be counted." 39 140. This contradictory and superfluous section suggests the legislation governing provisional ballots was written hastily in order to become partially effective on the date of the May primary elec tion and entirely effective before the November 7, 2006 election. 141. To the extent the law is