King Lincoln Bronzeville Neighborhood Association et al v. J. Kenneth Blackwell et al
[…] Whoever violates this section is guilty of election falsification, a felony of the fifth degree. 105. Ohio law already separately penalizes voter fraud in Ohio R.C. § 3505.22, which provides: If any precinct officer has reason to believe that a person is impersonating an elector, that person, before being given a ballot, shall be questioned as to the person's right to vote, and shall be required to sign the person's name or make the person's mark in ink on a card to be provided. If, in the opinion of a majority of the precinct officers, the signature is not that of the person who signed the name in the registration forms, that person 31 shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 [3505.18.1] of the Revised Code. 106. Ohio law already separately penalizes illegal voting in Ohio R.C. § 3599.12, which provides: (A) No person shall do any of the followi ng: (1) Vote or attempt to vote in any primary, special, or general election in a precinct in which that