The Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless et al v. Brunner
[…] Under these provisions of law, only the names of voters and the precincts in which they cast their provisional ballots are subject to disclosure to persons other than the voter itself [sic]. Thus, to turn over to the Plaintiffs rejected provisional ballots would be a violation of law. (Doc. 515 at 5.) This is incorrect for multiple reasons. Preliminarily, 52 U.S.C. § 15482(a)(5)(B) is not part of the United States Code. Counsel most likely meant to refer to 42 U.S.C. § 15482, the Help Americans Vote Act ("HAVA"),1 which was transferred to 52 U.S.C. § 21082. It reads: The appropriate State or local election official shall establish a free access system (such as a toll-free telephone number or an Internet website) that any individual who casts a provisional ballot may access to discover whether the vote of that individual was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that the vote was not counted. Ohio Revised Code § 3505.181(B)(5)(b) reads: If, at the time that an individual casts a provisional ballot, the individual provides identification in the form of a current and valid photo identification, a military identification, or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document, other than a notice of voter registration mailed by a board of