The Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless et al v. Brunner
[…] Preliminarily, 52 U.S.C. § 15482(a)(5)(B) is not part of the United States Code. Counsel most likely meant to refer to 42 U.S.C. § 15482, the Help Americans Vote Act ("HAVA"),1 which was transferred to 52 U.S.C. § 21082. It reads: The appropriate State or local election official shall establish a free access system (such as a toll-free telephone number or an Internet website) that any individual who casts a provisional ballot may access to discover whether the vote of that individual was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that the vote was not counted. Ohio Revised Code § 3505.181(B)(5)(b) reads: If, at the time that an individual casts a provisional ballot, the individual provides identification in the form of a current and valid photo identification, a military identification, or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document, other than a notice of voter registration mailed by a board of elections under section 3503.19 of the Revised Code, that shows the individual's name and current address, or provides the individual's driver's license or state identification card number or the last four digits of the individual's social security number, the individual shall record the type of identification provided or the driver's license, state identification card, or social security number information and include that information on the provisional ballot affirmation under division (B)(3) of this section. Miami County would have the Court interpret the statutes to mean that the person who cast the provisional ballot is the only entity with legitimate access to information on the ballot. Not so.