The Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless et al v. Brunner
[…] (Doc. 802 at 21-23; Draft Transcript Apr. 7, 2017, at 8.) For example, the Consent Decree enumerates as acceptable “street corner,” “alley” or “highway overpass.” (Consent Decree, Doc. 210, at (III)(5)(b)(iii).) 17 Defendants point to Ohio Revised Code § 3503.02(I) and Permanent Directive 2015-25 to argue that Ohio law already encompasses these protections. (Doc. 805 at 26.) Indeed, Ohio Revised Code § 3503.02(I) provides, “[i]f a person does not have a fixed place of habitation, but has a shelter or other location at which the person has been a consistent or regular inhabitant and to which the person has the intention of returning, that shelter or other location shall be deemed the person’s residence for the purpose of registering to vote.” (emphasis added.) Permanent Directive 2015-25 echoes Section 3503.02(I). Plaintiffs fear that these provisions may be read to exclude an address that is a “street corner, alley or highway overpass.” (Id. at 22 (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 3503.02(I))).