The Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless et al v. Brunner
[…] Relevant here are Ohio Revised Code § 3503.02(I), Directive 2008-80, Permanent Directive 2015-25, Permanent Directive 2015-28, Permanent Directive 2016-23, and Directive 2016-38. In 2015, Secretary of State Husted created a “manual of permanent directives” called the Election Official Manual. (Damschroder Decl., Doc. 805-9, at ¶ 5.) The Election Official Manual incorporates Directive 2008-80, Permanent Directive 2015-25, Permanent Directive 2015-28, and Permanent Directive 2016-23. (a) Ohio Revised Code Section 3503.02(I) Ohio Revised Code § 3503.02(I) provides that “[i]f a person does not have a fixed place of habitation, but has a shelter or other location at which the person has been a consistent or regular inhabitant and to which the person has the intention of returning, that shelter or other location shall be deemed the person’s residence for the purpose of registering to vote.” (b) Directive 2008-80 Directive 2008-80 has been incorporated into the Consent Decree, and it is in the Resources section of the permanent directives that form the Election Official Manual.