Shaw, Jr. v. Total Iamge Specialists, Inc.
[…] See Fisher v. Roberts, 125 F.3d 974, 977 (6th Cir. 1997)(leave to amend need not be granted if the amendment would be futile). Therefore, the court will address the other branch of defendants' 8 motion to dismiss. B. Limitations Defense The FMLA provides that an action to recover damages or equitable relief "may be maintained against any employer" in any state or federal court of competent jurisdiction. §2617(a)(2). successor in interest of an employer." 29 U.S.C. 29 U.S.C. By definition, the term "employer" includes "any Section 2617 further provides, "Except as §2611(4)(A)(ii)(II). provided in paragraph (2), an action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting brought[.]" the alleged violation that in for the which case the of action a is 29 U.S.C. §2617(c)(1). (2) provides willful Paragraph violation, "such action may be brought within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought." 29 U.S.C. §2617(c)(2). The complaints filed in this action contain no allegations of willfulness. See Ricco v.