Shaw, Jr. v. Total Iamge Specialists, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that his claim did not accrue, and the limitations period did not begin to run, until the defendants began operating their business in Columbus, allegedly at some undisclosed point in 2009, and therefore the amended complaint filed on January 14, 2010, was timely. willful violation, That argument is not supported by the Even assuming a that an action clearly requires language of the relevant statutory provisions. §2617 "maintained against any employer" be filed "within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought[.]" §2617(a)(2) and (c)(2).