Shaw, Jr. v. Total Iamge Specialists, Inc.
[…] The FMLA further provides: "It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. §2615(a)(2). In relevant part, the term "employer" as used in the FMLA (i) means any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year; (ii) includes-- *** 5 (II) any successor in interest of an employer;... 29 U.S.C. §2611(4)(A)(i) and (ii)(II). The term "eligible employee" does not include "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50." 29 U.S.C. §2611(2)(B)(ii). Thus, an employer must not only employ at least 50 employees, see §2611(4)(A)(I), but also must employ at least 50 employees within 75 miles of the eligible employee's (FMLA plaintiff's) worksite to fall within the scope of the FMLA. See Minard v.