Johnson v. Warden Ohio State Penitentiary
[…] ligature marks could not have occurred before death: “[N]otably absent from Dr.
Riddick’s affidavit are any opinions, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty,
that the ligature marks on Daniel’s body could not have occurred before he died, or
that Daniel was dead before being moved to the basement.” (ECF No. 91, PageID
10466 (emphasis in original).) Petitioner disputes that assertion, arguing that “Dr.
Riddick clearly concluded that Daniel Bailey was brain dead before he was moved
from the living room to the basement.” (ECF No. 131, PageID 10894.) He cites to the
O.R.C. § 2108.40: “An individual is dead if the individual has sustained. . .
irreversible cessation of all functions of the brain, including the brain stem, as
determined in accordance with accepted medical standards.” (Id., quoting
§ 2108.40.)
315
Case: 2:08-cv-00055-SDM-CMV Doc #: 136 Filed: 12/28/21 Page: 316 of 366 PAGEID #: 11243
Petitioner mischaracterizes the opinion offered by Dr. Riddick in his affidavit.
Dr. Riddick does not say that Daniel was dead when he was tied up. He first says