JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. G7 Productivity Systems, Inc.
[…] be met:
(1) the precise issue raised in the present case must have been raised and actually
litigated in the prior proceeding; (2) determination of the issue must have been
necessary to the outcome of the prior proceeding; (3) the prior proceeding must
have resulted in a final judgment on the merits; and (4) the party against whom
estoppel is sought must have had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue in the
prior proceeding.
Bies v. Bagley, 535 F.3d 520, 522 (6th Cir. 2008).
1.
Whether G7 “Signed” the Checks
Under U.C.C. § 3-403(a) (adopted in Ohio at O.R.C. § 1303.43(A)), “an unauthorized
signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in
good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.” The accepted rule is that “the unauthorized
signature, while it is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed, is effective to
impose liability upon the signer or to transfer any rights that the signer may have in the instrument.”