Shoemaker v. Bradshaw
[…] Specifically, Shoemaker contends that she cannot be found guilty of involuntary manslaughter, because her conviction for trafficking in drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1),(C)(1)(c), a felony of the third degree, cannot serve as the predicate felony offense of 25 involuntary manslaughter. Basically, Shoemaker asserts that her drug trafficking conviction cannot be the proximate cause of Justin's death. The Ohio Revised Code defines the offense of involuntary manslaughter in R.C. 2903.04. R.C. 2903.04 provides, in pertinent part: (A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony. In the case sub judice, Shoemaker argues that as a matter of law trafficking in drugs cannot be the predicate offense of involuntary manslaughter, because "[t]he State did not prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that while committing the offense of trafficking in drugs, [she] was the proximate cause