Doe et al v. Mount Vernon City School District Board Of Education et al
[…] Nuspl v. Akron, 61 Ohio St.3d 511, 516 (Ohio 1991). The evidence before the Court indicates that Freshwater's termination hearing meets all three of these requirements: The Mount Vernon School Board provided Freshwater with the proper notice, the proceedings consisted of a hearing before a referee who made a recommendation to the School 11 Board regarding Freshwater's employment, and both Freshwater and the School Board called numerous witnesses and introduced hundreds of exhibits. See also Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 (setting forth procedures for terminating Ohio public school teachers and requiring "the employing board [to] furnish the teacher with a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher's contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration"). Because Freshwater's termination hearing qualifies as a quasi-judicial proceeding, Plaintiffs are required to show that the portions of ZD's testimony that Freshwater claims are defamatory "bear[] some reasonable relation" to the proceeding in which they were published.