Tolliver v. Collins et al
[…] Gonzales v. National Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 225 F.3d 620, 625 (6th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted);
see also Michigan State AFL-CIO v. Miller, 103 F.3d 1240, 1249 (6th Cir. 1997) (“While, as a
general matter, none of these four factors are given controlling weight, a preliminary injunction
issued where there is simply no likelihood of success on the merits must be reversed.”).
A movant’s burden is even more difficult to satisfy where, as here, a prison inmate seeks
an injunction to obtain affirmative relief beyond maintenance of the status quo. See 18 U.S.C. §
3626(a)(2) (“In any civil action with respect to prison conditions . . . [p]reliminary injunctive
relief must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the harm the court
finds requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct that
harm.”); Texas v. Camenisch, 451 U.S. 390, 395 (1981) (“The purpose of a preliminary
3
injunction is merely to preserve the relative positions of the parties until a trial on the merits can
be held.”).
III.
ANALYSIS
The undersigned recommends denial of Plaintiff’s preliminary injunction motion because