Amari v. Spillan et al
[…] RICO also prohibits conspiring to violate any of its substantive provisions, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), and provides a civil remedy for "any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of" the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). The Buccellato Defendants argue that the predicate acts identified in the Amended Complaint are insufficient to allege "racketeering activity" in light of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act ("PSLRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Section 107 of the PSLRA amends RICO to state that "any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of [RICO] may sue . . . except that no person may rely upon any conduct that would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities to establish a violation of [RICO]." The Buccellato Defendants argue that the PSLRA eliminated "any conduct actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities" as a predicate act for a private cause of action under RICO and that is exactly what Amari is alleging.