Barbour v. Warden Ross Correctional Institution
[…] State v. Adams (1989), 43 Ohio St.3d 67, 538 N.E.2d 1025. See, also, State v. Homan, 89 Ohio St.3d 421, 2000-Ohio212, 732 N.E.2d 952. The question as argued by the parties is whether the charges in the second indictment constituted additional charges. However, it is not necessary for us to decide whether the charges in the second indictment were additional charges. The Supreme Court of Ohio recently decided a case that explains the distinction between a waiver of speedy trial rights and tolling of those rights under R.C. 2945.72(E), which provides that the time period during which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended "by reason of a * * * motion * * * made or instituted by the accused" and R.C. 2945.72(H), which extends the speedy trial time for "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion * * *." The court explained that the Adams waiver analysis does not apply to situations in which a defendant has taken an action that tolls the speedy trial time, even where the defendant's motion included waiver language, because the tolling provisions in R.C. 2945.72 apply regardless of whether