McKnight v. Warden, Ohio State Penitentiary
[…] redacted version at ECF No. 300).
At the outset of this case, the Court appointed Assistant Federal Public Defenders David
1
Stebbins and Sharon Hicks to represent McKnight pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3006A and 3599 and
the Court’s Criminal Justice Act Plan (ECF No. 4, PageID 19 and notation order granting). In
seeking expansion of that appointment, McKnight relies on the Supreme Court’s interpretation of
§ 3599 in Harbison v. Bell, 556 U.S. 180 (2009). The Warden’s opposition does not discuss
Harbison and Petitioner’s Reply adds nothing on the scope of appointment question.
18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) provides:
(e) Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the
attorney's own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each
attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every
subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including pretrial
proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new trial, appeals,
applications for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United
States, and all available post-conviction process, together with
applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions
and procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in such
competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other
clemency as may be available to the defendant.
In Harbison the Supreme Court confirmed what the plain text says: an appointment extends to
state clemency proceedings. Chief Justice Roberts was able to concur in the judgment because
“the best reading of the statute avoids the problem: Section 3599(e)'s reference to "subsequent