Novovic et al v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. et al
[…] See Stringer v. NFL, 749 F. Supp. 2d 680, 687 (S. D. Ohio 2009) (“Section 175 of the Restatement governs actions for wrongful death, and states that ‘the local law of the state where the injury occurred determines the rights and liabilities of the parties unless, with respect to the particular issue, some other state has a more significant relationship . . . to the occurrence and the parties, in which event the local law of the other state will be applied.’”). Section 5-4.6(a) of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides that courts must “approve a compromise for a wrongful death action ‘after inquiry into the merits of the action and the amount of damages proposed . . . as it shall determine to be adequate including approval of attorneys fees and other payable expenses. . . .’” Hylton v. N.Y. Methodist Hosp., Case No. 08-cv-3956, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41076, at *2 (E.D.N. Y. March 10, 2010).