The Ohio Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, et al.
[…] applicability, is consequently erroneous. PUCO was justified in deciding the issue of where to
locate the POIs in the agreement, including whether to establish a POI on Intrado’s network
under Section 251(a).
3. PUCO’s authority to implement Section 251(a) in an arbitration award
AT&T insists PUCO’s decision to use Section 251(a) to locate a POI on Intrado’s
network rather than strictly on AT&T’s network was contrary to Congressional intent, which
AT&T contends limits PUCO’s authority to what is expressly granted in the Act. This Court
disagrees.
Section 252(b), which guides PUCO’s hand when making its determinations on petitions
for arbitration, instructs that “[t]he State commission shall resolve each issue set forth in the
petition . . . by imposing appropriate conditions as required to implement [the requirements of §
251].” 47 U.S.C. § 252(b)(4)(C). As the FCC states in CRC Communications:
Much of the language of section 252 speaks broadly of the states’ role in
implementing section 251. We find ample support to conclude that Congress did