The Ohio Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, et al.
[…] authorized the FCC to issue rules ‘to implement the requirements’ of § 251.”).
-23-
competing providers; (4) to afford access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way of
competing carriers; and (5) to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport
and termination of telecommunications. Section 251(b)’s duties are not at issue here, but
nevertheless help provide context for interpreting the statutory scheme, infra.
Finally, Section 251(c) provides additional obligations for ILECs, specifically, in
addition to those in Section 251(a) and 251(b). With respect to interconnection, Section
251(c)(2) states that, “[i]n addition to the duties contained in subsection (b), each incumbent
local exchange carrier has the following duties:
(2) Interconnection. The duty to provide, for the facilities and equipment of any
requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the local exchange
carrier’s network-(A) for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and
exchange access;
(B) at any technically feasible point within the carrier's network;
(C) that is at least equal in quality to that provided by the local exchange
carrier to itself or to any subsidiary, affiliate, or any other party to which the
carrier provides interconnection; and
(D) on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and
nondiscriminatory, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement
and the requirements of this section and section 252 [47 USCS § 252].”
47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2); see also, e.g., Verizon N. Inc. v. Strand, 367 F.3d 577, 581 (6th Cir. 2004)
(“The Act also prescribes a more specific mandate for incumbents by requiring them to share