The Ohio Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, et al.
[…] Resolving the parties’ dispute on this issue requires the Court to analyze the structure of
duties and obligations regarding interconnection which the Act imposes on telecommunications
carriers. Section 252(b) outlines the scope of interconnection agreements reached through
compulsory arbitration in front of the state commission, such as the agreement in this case, as
distinguished from interconnection agreement terms arrived at by parties through voluntary
negotiation which the Act affords wider discretion. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1).11 Under Section
252, in resolving open issues “and imposing conditions upon the parties to the agreement,” the
state commission shall, inter alia, “ensure that such resolution and conditions meet the
requirements of section 251.” 47 U.S.C. § 252(c)(1).
Section 251 “provides a graduated set of interconnection requirements and other
obligations designed to foster competition in telecommunications markets, particularly local
markets.” In the Matter of Petition of CRC Communications, Case No. FCC 11-83 (2011), at 2
(adding that “[t]he nature and scope of these obligations vary depending on the type of service
provider involved.”). The FCC has further explained the structure of Section 251 as follows:
11
Section 252(a)(2) states that, when engaging in voluntary negotiations, “an incumbent local exchange carrier may
negotiate and enter into a binding agreement with the requesting telecommunications carrier or carriers without
regard to the standards set forth in 47 USCS § 251(b), (c).”
-22-
Sections 251(a) through 251(c) create a three-tiered hierarchy of escalating
obligations based on the type of carrier involved. Section 251(a) imposes
relatively limited duties on all telecommunications carriers; section 251(b)