The Ohio Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, et al.
[…] commission determinations in connection with arbitrations or negotiations of interconnections
agreements. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6).6
This Court initially reserved ruling on the merits of AT&T’s claims in this action because
similar, if not identical, issues to those raised by AT&T here were until very recently before the
Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) for determination in a pending arbitration
proceeding involving Defendant Intrado. See In re Petition of Intrado Communications of
Virginia, Inc., et al, FCC Rcd. 17867 (2008). Given the FCC’s primary jurisdiction and “special
6
Section 252(e)(6) provides:
In any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section [252], any
party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court
to determine whether the agreement … meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this
section [252].
-5-
competence” in applying and interpreting the Act, this Court decided that it was prudent to await
the ruling in that case which may have decided this one. See United States v. Any & All Radio
Station Transmission Equip., 204 F.3d 658, 665 (6th Cir. 2000) (discussing the doctrine of