The Ohio Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, et al.
[…] Arbitration Award and Arbitration Rehearing that Intrado’s IEN service qualifies as “telephone
exchange service” for purposes of compelling an interconnection agreement under Section
251(c)(2). Complaint, ¶ 2. Success on this first claim would make it unnecessary for the Court
to decide AT&T’s remaining challenges to PUCO’s determinations in the arbitration
proceedings, because to be eligible to compel arbitration of an interconnection agreement under
Section 251(c)(2), Intrado must provide either “telephone exchange service” or “exchange
access” as defined by federal law. Section 251(c) provides that among the obligations of ILECs
is the duty to provide for interconnection for a requesting telecommunications carrier (such as
Intrado) “for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and exchange access.”
47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2)(A).
Defendants PUCO and Intrado argue compellingly that the issues regarding Intrado’s
status as a “telecommunications carrier” including its provision of “telephone exchange service”