The Ohio Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, et al.
[…] AT&T argues, not entirely without merit, that Defendants provide “no” legal support for
their position that PUCO was authorized to arbitrate and decide an interconnection issue under
Section 251(a) when the request for interconnection was initially made by Intrado under
251(c)(2). The FCC in CRC Communications, with its special competence in interpreting and
implementing the Act,15 has since weighed in on the side of Defendants, concluding that “[w]e
therefore reject the arguments of some commenters that oppose state arbitration of Section
251(a) and (b) requirements without recognizing any alternative forum for enforcement of those
14
See 47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(1) (“Subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to a rural telephone company until (i)
such company has received a bona fide request for interconnection, services, or network elements, and (ii) the State
commission determines . . . that such request is not unduly economically burdensome, is technically feasible, and is
consistent with section 254 . . . .”).
15
See Western Union Tel. Co. v. Federal Communications Com., 541 F.2d 346, 350 (3d Cir. 1976) (confirming that
“the FCC does exercise special competence with respect to the many decisions entrusted to it under the Federal
Communications Act”); see also Alliance for Cmty.