The Ohio Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, et al.
[…] submitted to PUCO in the arbitration proceedings.10 See Arbitration Rehearing at *36 (“AT&T
discussed Section 251(a) at length on the record in arguing against Intrado’s desire to have
AT&T establish a POI on Intrado’s network.”). AT&T, therefore, took advantage of more than
sufficient opportunities to be heard, both in the initial arbitration hearings and on rehearing of the
arbitration award, regarding its position against PUCO’s ordering a POI on Intrado’s network
under Section 251(a) as opposed to having POIs only on the ILEC network as provided by
Section 251(c). See, e.g., Arbitration Award at *47; Arbitration Rehearing at *27-28.
9
47 U.S.C. § 252(b)(1) states:
(1) Arbitration. During the period from the 135th to the 160th day (inclusive) after the date on
which an incumbent local exchange carrier receives a request for negotiation under this
section, the carrier or any other party to the negotiation may petition a State commission to
arbitrate any open issues.
10
Defendant Intrado cites numerous locations in AT&T’s post-hearing brief and transcripts of its witnesses’
testimony from the arbitration proceeding discussing Section 251(a) in the specific context of whether the
prospective POI could be established on Intrado’s network.