Mcaninch et al v. Monroe Muffler Brake Inc
[…] straight commission with a draw plan noted in the Regulations. The Regulation on methods of
compensation of retail store employees requires that periodic settlements be made so any
additional commissions earned over and above the amount of the draw can be paid to the
employee. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(a)(5). The reverse (a deduction of any unearned draw)
however, is not mentioned. In fact, as Defendant points out, the Regulation titled “What
compensation ‘represents commissions’ ” indicates a recoupment of unearned draw during a
periodic settlement is not required. 29 C.F.R § 779.416(a). That Regulation provides that where
commissions earned by the employee are less than what that employee earned in draws, “a
deduction of the excess amount from commission earnings for a subsequent period, if otherwise
17
lawful, may or may not be customary under the employment agreement.” 29 C.F.R. §
779.416(a). Thus, an employer could, but is not required to, recoup from its employees any
unearned draw.
The issue of periodic settlement was analyzed in Viciedo v. New Horizons Learning Ctr.,
246 F. Supp. 2d 886 (S.D. Ohio 2003).