Mcaninch et al v. Monroe Muffler Brake Inc
[…] employees are paid a percentage of profit, rather than a percentage of sales.” (ECF No. 64 at 3.)
a. Percentage of the profit as opposed to a percentage of the sales
Defendant addresses an argument that it maintains was made by Plaintiffs related to the
compensation plan determining the employee’s pay based on a percentage of profit, rather than a
percentage of sales. The Court disagrees that Plaintiffs make such an argument. However, to the
extent that Plaintiffs do, that argument fails. A commission can be tied to a retail
establishment’s profit. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(b) (“Although typically in retail or service
establishments commission payments are keyed to sales, the requirement of the exemption is that
more than half the employee’s compensation represent commissions ‘on goods or services,’
2
In affirming Wilks I, the Sixth Circuit stated:
[W]e conclude that the district court’s comprehensive and well-reasoned opinion
supports its legal conclusion and the denial of Defendant’s motion for partial
summary judgment. Because the issuance of a detailed written opinion by this Court
would be repetitious, the judgment rendered by the Honorable Aleta A. Trauger is
affirmed on the basis of the reasoning set forth in the September 26, 2006 opinion
and order.
Wilks II, 278 F. App’x at 489-90.
11
which would include all types of commissions customarily based on the goods or services which
the establishment sells, and not exclusively those measured by ‘sales’ of these goods or
services.”); Mechmet v. Four Seasons Hotels, Ltd., 639 F. Supp. 330, 339 (N.D. Ill. 1986) aff’d,
825 F.2d 1173 (7th Cir. 1987) (compensating employees in a manner that ties the financial
success of the employees to the financial success of the employer is permissible).
b.