Mcaninch et al v. Monroe Muffler Brake Inc
[…] bear any heightened evidentiary burden.” Thomas v. Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC, 506 F.3d
496, 501-02 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing Renfro, 497 F.3d at 576) (clarifying that the “phrase ‘clear
and affirmative evidence’ does not heighten [the defendant’s] evidentiary burden when moving
for summary judgment . . . . [the defendant] has the burden to establish the . . . elements by a
preponderance of the evidence”).
In the case sub judice, Defendant claims that Plaintiffs fall under the “retail commission”
exception to the FLSA’s overtime provision. 29 U.S.C. § 207(i). The exception is set forth in
Section 7(i), which provides:
No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section by
employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in
excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of
such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate
applicable to him under section 206 of this title [describing the minimum wage], and
(2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than one
month) represents commissions on goods or services. In determining the proportion
of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the
application of a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions on goods
or services without regard to whether the computed commissions exceed the draw
or guarantee.
29 U.S.C. § 207(i).
In other words, in order to claim this exception, the defendant must
demonstrate the following three elements: (1) the stores in which the [] plaintiffs
5
work qualify as “retail or service establishments”; (2) the defendant pays the []