Musgrave et al v. Breg, Inc. et al
[…] and written representations concerning their pain pump’s safety, quality, and character that did
not conform to reality. Plaintiffs further argue that the pain pumps were not cleared by the FDA
to be used intra-articularly following orthopedic procedures nor were they known to be safe and
effective for such procedures. Defendant contends that these warranty claims fail because they
were abrogated by the OPLA. Defendant is correct as to common law breach of express and/or
implied warranty claims. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) (“Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of
the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of
action”); Miller v. Alza Corp., 759 F. Supp. 2d 929, 943 (S.D. Ohio 2010) (“common law
warranty claims have also been abrogated by the OPLA, and therefore, insofar as Plaintiff asserts
warranty claims under the common law, those claims have been abrogated by virtue of O.R.C. §