Musgrave et al v. Breg, Inc. et al
[…] satisfy this burden.
A. Internal Breg Documents
Breg anticipates that Plaintiffs will attempt to admit documents that were created after
Breg distributed the pain pump used on Kaid Musgrave (e.g., emails, Product Training
Documents, Sales Training Documents, and draft “Dear Doctor” letters).
1. Relevance
Plaintiffs offer several reasons why the evidence post-dating Kaid Musgrave’s surgery is
relevant to their claims and is properly used for impeachment purposes. For example, Plaintiffs’
inadequate warning and design defect claims both require a showing of foreseeable risk. See
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76 (inadequate warning); Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75 (defective design).
A risk is foreseeable under the Ohio Product Liability Act, Ohio Revised Code §§ 2307.71-.80,
if the manufacturer should have recognized the risk while exercising “the attention, perception,
memory, knowledge and intelligence that a reasonable manufacturer should possess” and any
6
superior information that the manufacturer does possess. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(6)(b). The
parties disagree about whether Breg should have known about the risks at issue. Thus, the Court
finds that evidence created post-surgery may be relevant to show what Breg should have known