Jones v. Staubli Motor Sports Division of Staubli America Corporation et al
[…] to support a jury verdict for liability when there was evidence that a fire would not have occurred
if the device at issue had conformed to the manufacturer’s specifications).
For these reasons, the Court finds that genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to
whether a manufacturing defect was present in the SAF. Staübli’s argument that Jones has not
established a triable issue with respect to the presence of a manufacturing defect is not well
taken.
3.
Design Defect
Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75, a product is defective in design “if, at the time it left
the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . .
exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation.” Ohio Rev. Code §
2307.75(A). Staübli argues that summary judgment is appropriate because Jones cannot show
that the SAF was defective in its “design or formulation” at the time the product left Staübli’s
control. Staübli argues that neither of Plaintiff’s experts (Dr. Metz and Dr.