Jones v. Staubli Motor Sports Division of Staubli America Corporation et al
[…] LEXIS 123973,
at *24-27 (N.D. Ohio Mar. 31, 2009) (granting summary judgment on design defect claim when
plaintiffs’ expert testimony did not support the conclusion plaintiffs sought to offer). Thus,
Jones has not created a genuine issue of material fact with regard to a design defect. Staübli is
therefore entitled to summary judgment on Jones’s design defect claim.
4.
Failure to Conform to Representation
The OPLA also provides for liability when a product does not conform to representations
made by the manufacturer. Specifically, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77 provides:
A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its
manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be
defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer
did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.
Jones’s Amended Complaint referenced a “failure to conform” theory, alleging that the
SAF failed to live up to “Staübli’s claims in its catalogue for this product that the design of the
22
fuel probe or co-axial socket prevents any jamming during connection to or disconnection from