Jones v. Staubli Motor Sports Division of Staubli America Corporation et al
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment is denied as to Federal’s OPLA claim brought under Ohio Rev.
Code § 2307.77.
3.
Failure to Warn
Unlike Jones’s Amended Complaint in his lawsuit, Federal’s Third Amended Complaint
expressly alleges an OPLA claim under a “failure to warn” theory under Ohio Rev. Code §
2307.76. (Third Am. Compl. ¶ 34.) Staübli argues it is entitled to summary judgment on this
theory of relief because the only conceivable dangers to be warned of were “open and obvious”
within the meaning of Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76(B). (Def.’s Mot. 16, ECF No. 106 in Case No.
2:10-cv-37.) Section 2307.76(B) provides that a product is not defective due to inadequate
30
warning when the manufacturer fails to warn “about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a
matter of common knowledge.”
Federal’s response in opposition to Staübli’s summary judgment motion does not
specifically respond to Staübli’s argument with respect to the “failure to warn” theory of OPLA
liability. Though Federal states in conclusory fashion that “questions of fact exist” with regard