HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Paglioni et al
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(A). A consumer transaction does not include transactions between persons, defined in section[ ] . . . 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers, except for transactions involving . . . transactions in connection with residential mortgages between loan officers, mortgage brokers, or nonbank mortgage lenders and their customers . . . . Id. Section 5725.01 concerns financial institutions, which includes "[a] national bank organized and existing as a national bank association pursuant to the `National Bank Act,' 12 U.S.C. 21. . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 5725.01(A)(1).