Thompson et al v. Sunbeam Products, Inc. et al
[…] reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated
with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the
claimant
seeks
to
recover
compensatory
damages,
and
(2)
the
manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a
17
manufacturer
exercising
reasonable
care
would
have
provided
concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product
would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to
recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness
of that harm.
Ohio Rev. Code §2307.76(A)(1)(a) and (b).
The
statute further provides that a product “is not defective due to
lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction
as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct
about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common
knowledge.
Ohio Rev. Code §2307.76(B).
A warning is adequate if it reasonably discloses all inherent
risks and if the product is safe when used as directed.
Boyd v.
Lincoln Electric Co., 179 Ohio App.3d 559, 569, 902 N.E.2d 1023
(2008).
Where the injury would not have occurred if the warnings