Thompson et al v. Sunbeam Products, Inc. et al
[…] reasonably prudent consumer would expect when used in an intended
or reasonably foreseeable manner.
Ohio Rev. Code §2307.75(B).
Factors to consider in determining the benefits associated
14
with the design or formulation include: (1) the intended or actual
utility
of
the
product,
including
any
performance
or
safety
advantages associated with the design or formulation; (2) the
technical and economic feasibility of using an alternative design
or formulation; and (3) the nature and magnitude of any foreseeable
risks associated with an alternative design or formulation.
Rev. Code §2307.75(C).
Ohio
The OPLA further provides:
(E) A product is not defective in design or formulation
if the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover
compensatory damages was caused by an inherent
characteristic of the product which is a generic aspect
of the product that cannot be eliminated without
substantial compromising the product’s usefulness or
desirability and which is recognized by the ordinary
person with the ordinary knowledge common to the
community.
(F) A product is not defective in design or formulation
if, at the time the product left the control of its
manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible
alternative design or formulation was not available that
would have prevented the harm for which the claimant
seeks to recover compensator damages without substantial
impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the
product.
Ohio Rev. Code §2307.75(E) and (F); Kerg v. Atlantic Tool and Die
Co., 176 Ohio App.3d 437, 449-450, 892 N.E.2d 481 (2008). The mere
fact that a product may or did cause injury does not mean that the
product is defective based on its design.
Bouher v. Aramark