Thompson et al v. Sunbeam Products, Inc. et al
[…] merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose)(citing Nadel,
119 Ohio App.3d at 585).
There is no evidence that Sunbeam or Simatelex breached any
express warranty to plaintiffs.
No evidence of any express
warranties which may have been made in connection with the sale of
the mixer is included in the record.
Sunbeam and Simatelex are
entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
F. Liability of Wal-Mart as a Supplier
Plaintiffs allege in their fifth cause of action that Wal-Mart
is liable as a supplier of the hand mixer.
Wal-Mart’s potential
liability is governed by Ohio Rev. Code §2307.78.
That section
provides that a supplier is liable only if:
(1) The supplier in question was negligent and that[]
negligence was the proximate cause of harm for which the
claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;
25
(2) The product in question did not conform, when it left
the control of the supplier in question, to a
representation made by that supplier, and that
representation and the failure to conform to it were a
proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to
recover compensatory damages. A supplier is subject to
liability for such a representation and the failure to
conform to it even though the supplier did not act
fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the
representation.
§2307.78(A)(1) and (2); Doane v. Givaudan Flavors Corp., 184 Ohio
App.3d 26, 34, 919 N.E.2d 290 (2009).
To prove negligence, plaintiffs must show that Wal-Mart owed
them a duty, that Wal-Mart breached that duty, and that the breach
proximately caused injury to the plaintiffs.
Menifee v. Ohio