Arters et al v. Sandoz, Inc. et al
[…] The federal law neither compels nor grants generic drug manufacturers a substantive right to sell their product in contravention of Ohio Law. Defendants further argue that plaintiffs’ design defect claim is preempted because it is simply a failure to warn claim artfully plead to avoid preemption. This argument is impossible to square with Ohio Law which allows recovery under distinct theories of failure to warn and design defect. The Ohio Product Liability Act establishes liability for defective design and failure to warn claims separately. Section 2307.75 establishes that “a product is defective in design or formulation if . . . the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceed[] the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75. Section 2307.76 establishes 9 circumstances in which “a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction . . . .” Ohio Rev.