Smith v. Turbo Parts LLC
[…] Specifically, in this section Plaintiff alleges that "[a]s a direct and proximate result of the said defendant's intentional acts, plaintiff lost wages . . . ." (Compl. ¶ 12 (emphasis added).) The remainder of Plaintiff's allegations support only a negligence-based theory of recovery. Regardless, the Court agrees with Defendant, that to the extent Plaintiff seeks to assert an intentional tort claim, he has failed to state a claim. On April 7, 2005, the Ohio legislature modified Ohio Revised Code § 2745.01, a statute which addresses employer intentional tort 10 liability.2 Section 2745.01 provides, in pertinent part, that: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. As used in this section "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death. (B) Ohio Rev.