Smith v. Turbo Parts LLC
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74 (emphasis added).1 Plaintiff's allegation that he was an employee of Express at the time of the injury, Section 4123.74 codifies the workers' compensation immunity provision set forth in Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for . . . injuries . . ., occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such . . . injuries . . . , and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such . . . injuries . . . . Ohio. Const. Art. 2, § 35. 4 1 however, does not end the Court's inquiry.