Bethel v. Warden Ohio State Penitentiary
[…] The Magistrate Judge denied the motion in his Decision and Order Denying Petitioner’s Renewed Motion to Proceed Pro Se on his Motion to Stay. (Doc. 176). In his Decision, the Magistrate Judge explains that in general, a party represented by counsel may not file papers pro se. The Magistrate Judge cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which provides that “parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel.” The Magistrate Judge explained that under the statute, Petitioner could choose to represent himself, or be represented by counsel, but hybrid representation was prevented.