Bethel v. Warden Ohio State Penitentiary
[…] Denying Motion for Leave to Proceed Pro Se on Motion to Stay and Supplemental
Memorandum on Petitioner’s Motion to Proceed Pro Se were pending, Petitioner filed his
Renewed Motion to Proceed Pro Se on his Motion to Stay (Doc. 175). The Magistrate
Judge denied the motion in his Decision and Order Denying Petitioner’s Renewed Motion
to Proceed Pro Se on his Motion to Stay. (Doc. 176). In his Decision, the Magistrate
Judge explains that in general, a party represented by counsel may not file papers pro
se. The Magistrate Judge cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which provides that “parties may
plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel.” The Magistrate Judge
explained that under the statute, Petitioner could choose to represent himself, or be
represented by counsel, but hybrid representation was prevented.
In his Objections, Petitioner maintains that 28 U.S.C. § 1654 does not prevent